Oral Session 4: Segmentation, Classification and Enhancement

Thursday 10:30-12:00

10:30 O4.1 MS-GAN: GAN-based Semantic Segmentation of Multiple Sclerosis Lesions in Brain Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Chaoyi Zhang, University of Sydney, Australia;
Yang Song, University of New South Wales, Australia;
Sidong Liu, University of Sydney, Australia;
Scott Lill, University of Sydney, Australia;
Chenyu Wang, University of Sydney, Australia;
Zihao Tang, University of Sydney, Australia;
Yuyi You, University of Sydney, Australia;
Yang Gao, Beihang University, China;
Alexan Klistorner, University of Sydney, Australia;
Michael Barnett, University of Sydney, Australia;
Weidong Cai, University of Sydney, Australia

10:45 O4.2 Circular shape prior in efficient graph based image segmentation to segment nucleus
Ratna Saha, Flinders University, Australia;
Mariusz Bajger, Flinders University, Australia;
Gobert Lee, Flinders University, Australia

11:00 O4.3 Detecting Splicing and Copy-Move Attacks in Color Images
Mohammad Manzurul Islam, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Gour Karmakar, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Joarder Kamruzzaman, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Manzur Murshed, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Gayan Kahandawa, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Nahida Parvin, Stamford University Bangladesh, Bangladesh

11:15 O4.4 Hyperspectral Image Segmentation of Retinal Vasculature, Optic Disc and Macula
Azat Garifullin, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland;
Peeter Kööbi, University of Tampere, Finland;
Pasi Ylitepsa, University of Tampere, Finland;
Kati Ådjers, University of Tampere, Finland;
Markku Hauta-Kasari, University of Eastern Finland, Finland;
Hannu Uusitalo, University of Tampere, Finland;
Lasse Lensu, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland

11:30 O4.5 Training region selector for gram stained slides with limited data: a data distillation approach
Teng Zhang, The University of Queensland, Australia;
Arnold Wiliem, The University of Queensland, Australia;
Peter Hobson, Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology, Australia;
Anthony Jennings, Sullivan Nicolaides Pathology, Australia;
Brian Lovell, The University of Queensland, Australia

11:45 O4.6 Cluster-based Crowd Movement Behavior Detection
Meng Yang, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
Lida Rashidi, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
Aravinda S. Rao, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
Sutharshan Rajasegarar, Deakin University, Australia;
Mohadeseh Ganji, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
Marimuthu Palaniswami, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
Christopher Leckie, The University of Melbourne, Australia