Poster Session 3

Thursday 13:30-15:00

P3.1 A Single Hierarchical Network for Face, Action Unit and Emotion Detection
Shreyank Jyoti, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India;
Garima Sharma, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India;
Abhinav Dhall, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India

P3.2 Automatic Segmentation of Human Brain Tissues in fMRI using Deep Long-Term Recurrent Convolutional Network
Sui Paul Ang, University of Wollongong, Australia;
Son Lam Phung, University of Wollongong, Australia;
Mark Matthias Schira, University of Wollongong, Australia;
Abdesselam Bouzerdoum, University of Wollongong, Australia;
Soan Thi Minh Duong, University of Wollongong, Australia

P3.3 DeepParse: End-to-End Trainable Postal Address Parser
Nosheen Abid, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan;
Adnan Hasan, National Center of Artificial Intelligence, Pakistan;
Faisal Shafait, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan

P3.4 Diagnosing Convolutional Neural Networks using their Spectral Response
Victor Stamatescu, Defence Science and Technology Group, Australia;
Mark D. McDonnell, University of South Australia, Australia

P3.5 Demodulation of Multi-Level Data Using Convolutional Neural Network in Holographic Data Storage
Yutaro Katano, NHK, Japan;
Tetsuhiko Muroi, NHK, Japan;
Nobuhiro Kinoshita, NHK, Japan;
Norihiko Ishii, NHK, Japan

P3.6 Automated Military Vehicle Detection From Low-Altitude Aerial Images
Farrukh Kamran, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan;
Muhammad Shahzad, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan;
Faisal Shafait, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan

P3.7 Information Enhancement for Travelogues via a Hybrid Clustering Model
Lu Zhang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia;
Jingsong Xu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia;
Jian Zhang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia;
Yongshun Gong, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

P3.8 Animal call recognition with acoustic indices: Little Spotted Kiwi as a case study
Hongxiao Gan, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;
Michael Towsey, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;
Yuefeng Li, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;
Jinglan Zhang, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;
Paul Roe, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

P3.9 Binarization of Color Character Strings in Scene Images Using Deep Neural Network
Wenjiao Bian, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China;
Toru Wakahara, Hosei University, Japan;
Tao Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China;
He Tang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China;
Jirui Lin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

P3.10 Combination of supervised learning and unsupervised learning based on object association for land cover classification
Na Li, IRISA, France;
Arnaud Martin, IRISA, France;
Remi Estival, TOTAL, France

P3.12 Enhanced Colour Image Retrieval with Cuboid Segmentation
Manzur Murshed, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Priyabrata Karmakar, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Shyh Wei Teng, Federation University Australia, Australia;
Guojun Lu, Federation University Australia, Australia

P3.13 Ensemble Classification Technique for Water Detection in Satellite Images
Rabiul Islam Jony, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;
Alan Woodley, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;
Aishvarya Raj, University College London, United Kingdom;
Dimitri Perrin, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

P3.14 Evaluation of graph topological features in digitized mammogram for microcalcification cluster classification
Nashid Alam, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom;
Reyer Zwiggelaar, Aberystwyth University, United Kingdom

P3.15 Heuristics for User Interface Evaluation of Cultural Heritage Websites
Duyen Lam, Deakin University, Australia;
Atul Sajjanhar, Deakin University, Australia

P3.16 Mapping of Rice Varieties with Sentinel-2 Data via Deep CNN Learning in Spectral and Time Domains
Yiqing Guo, The University of New South Wales, Australia;
Xiuping Jia, The University of New South Wales, Australia;
David Paull, The University of New South Wales, Australia

P3.17 Optimization of a Principal Component Analysis implementation on field-programmable gate arrays (FPGA) for analysis of spectral images
Mathias Schellhorn, Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany;
Gunther Notni, Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany

P3.18 Image Processing for Traceability: A System prototype for the Southern Rock Lobster (SRL) Supply Chain
Son Anh Vo, University of Tasmania, Australia;
Joel Scanlan, University of Tasmania, Australia;
Luke Mirowski, University of Tasmania, Australia;
Paul Turner, University of Tasmania, Australia

P3.19 IGMTPP: A Hybrid Method to Predict Missing Pixels of Remote Sensing Images Using Geo-Temporal Properties
Thaer Ali, Queensland University of Technology, Australia;
Alan Woodley, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

P3.20 Strategies for merging hyperspectral data with different spectral and spatial resolution
Raik Illmann, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany;
Maik Rosenberger, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany;
Gunther Notni, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany

P3.21 Combining Deep and Handcrafted Image Features for Vehicle Classification in Drone Imagery
Xuesong Le, Griffith University, Australia;
Yufei Wang, Sino-Singapore International Joint Research Institute, China;
Jun Jou, Griffith University, Australia

P3.22 Prediction and Localization of Student Engagement in the Wild
Amanjot kaur, IIT Ropar, India;
Aamir Mustafa, NIT Srinagar, India;
Love Mehta, IIT Ropar, India;
Abhinav Dhall, IIT Ropar, India

P3.23 Classifier-free Extraction of Power Line Wires from Point Cloud Data
Mohammad Awrangjeb, Griffith University, Australia;
Yongsheng Gao, Griffith University, Australia;
Guojun Lu, Federation University Australia, Australia

P3.24 Deep Learning Models for Facial Expression Recognition
Atul Sajjanhar, Deakin University, Australia;
ZhaoQi Wu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China;
Quan Wen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

P3.25 A new approach using characteristic video signals to improve the stability of manufacturing processes
Frederic Ringsleben, University Of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany;
Maik Benndorf, University Of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany;
Thomas Haenselmann, University Of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Germany;
Romana Boiger, Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH, Austria;
Manfred Mücke, Materials Center Leoben Forschung GmbH, Austria;
Matthias Fehr, Infineon Technologies Dresden GmbH, Germany;
Dirk Mothes, Infineon Technologies Dresden GmbH, Germany

P3.26 Kernel Support Vector Machines and Convolutional Neural Networks
Shihao Jiang, Australian National University, Australia;
Richard Hartley, Australian National University, Australia;
Basura Fernando, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

P3.27 Feature-Level Fusion using Convolutional Neural Network for Multi-Language Synthetic Character Recognition in Natural Images
Asghar Ali, University of New South Wales, Canberra, Australia;
Mark Pickering, University of New South Wales, Canberra, Australia